logo-frontpage

AIDFF: ATHENS INTERNATIONALDIGITALFILM FESTIVAL

Screening and Artistic Events of the 3rd Digital Film Festival Athens.

Sunday, September 1

Location: BETON 7  7 Pidnas, Votanikos

17:00 Student Competition110 min

AD LIBITUM

AD LIBITUM

Λαμπρινή Μίχου

Fallen Star

Fallen Star

Άγγελος Μπάλλας

LEVOPLIX 50 mg

LEVOPLIX 50 mg

Αντουράκη Εφη

MEMORIAL

MEMORIAL

Francesco Filippi

Αζητές Σκότος

Azites Skotos

Γιώργος Ιωάννου

ΒΑΓΓΕΛΗΣ ΚΥΡΙΑΚΟΣ ΜΑΓΟΣ ΖΟΓΚΛΕΡ

VAGGELIS KYRIAKOS

MAGICIAN JUGGLING

Ελένη Κερολάρη

Είμαι άνθρωπος

I am Human

Μιχάλης Λυγκιάρης

Θεατρική Ομάδα

Theatrical Group

Vahagn Karapetyan

μου έκλεψαν το όνομά μου

they stole my name

Κινηματογραφική Ομάδα

2ου Γυμνασίου Άνω Λιοσίων -   Λάμπρος Ντάλης

Περιμένοντας...

Waiting...

Μανώλης Χάλκος

Προορισμοί

Destinations

Μανόλης Ριζικός

Μπα

Nah...

Νικολέτα Παράσχη

 

19:00 Informative Greek fiction films (films involved the audience award)

Informative Fiction 99min

A Simple Story

A Simple Story

Ηλίας Φλωράκης

Bloody Lady

Bloody Lady

Δημήτρης Βαβάτσης

L' espace parental

L' espace parental

Κωνσταντίνος Γιαννακόπουλος

SLAY

SLAY

Christos Mouroukis

TACHO [κάδος]

ΤΑCHO

Πολύμνια Παπαδοπούλου-Σαρδέλη

VICIOUS CIRCLE

VICIOUS CIRCLE

Σωτήρης Γεωργαντάς

Ο Ιδιώτης

A Private Man

Βασίλης Νομπιλάκης, Παναγιώτης Τομαράς

ΠΟΛΙΤΕΣ, ΓΟΥΡΟΥΝΙΑ, ΔΟΛΟΦΟΝΟΙ

CITIZENS, PIGS, MURDERERS

Παντελής Καρασαχινίδης

ΤαΑνΑΛΏσΙμΑ (The Backup Plan)

Ta AnALOsiMa (The Backup Plan)

Θέμης Μπάρμπας

ΤΟ ΑΣΤΕΙΟ

THE JOKE

Σπύρος Δοδόπουλος

ΤΟ ΦΙΛΙ

THE KISS

Σπύρος Δοδόπουλος

ΤΩΡΑ ΕΓΩ

MY TURN

Θάνος Καρβούνης

Χριστουγεννιάτικες Κάρτες από το Σίντνεϊ

Christmas cards from Sydney

Ντιάνα Καλημέρη

 

21:00 Greek Competition Fiction 70 min

ΙΣΙΔΑ

Isis

Dimitris Andjus

''Στο σκοταδι''

''Into the Darkness''

Νίκος Κουρού

Ashtray

Ashtray

Αλέξανδρος Μαυρόγιαννης

το κάδρο

the frame

Νεράντζης Γιώργος

Μαύρη Ομπρέλα Λευκό Χαρτί

Black Umbrella Paper Blank

Παντελής Παραδείσης

 

22:30 Opening of art exhibition "Digital Wall Scripture"

Art exhibition with BARBARA SPYROULI, HELEN ZOCHNTI BLETSOU, ALEXANDRA PERRI, GEORGE PANDOULAS, DIMITRI PSOMODOTI, and a tribute to painter HELEN BOCCIOU. The exhibition will showcase a wide range of routes within the area of Digital Culture trying to explore what featuring a digital work and demonstrate that it is not always the means but the intention of the project. From 9/1/2013 to 9/14 . Hours 16:00 -20:30

Curator: Vassiliki Kappa

Monday, September 2  

Location: Hall Antonis Tritsis, City of Athens     50 Acadimias, Athens

13:30   International Competition Fiction

International Competition FictionΙ Part 111 min

Found Objects

Found Objects

Dawn Westlake

Bollocks

Bollocks

Simon J. Riley

Peluquero Futbolero

Hooligan Hairdresser

Juan Manuel Aragón

A Right Pair

A Right Pair

Annabel Herbert

Ludzie Normalni

Normal People

Piotr Zlotorowicz

παιχνίδι

Favourite Thing

Piotr Iskra

La voix de Kate Moss

Kate Moss' Voice

Margaux Bonhomme

λουλούδια από χαρτόνι

Cardboard flowers

Sergey Pedan

     
International Competition Fiction   II Part   124 min

La tierra seca

Dry Earth

Karlos Alastruey

La noche amarilla

The Yellow Night

Enrique Medrano

I Feel Lost

I Feel Lost

Juan Manuel Aragón

After Shave

After Shave

Nail Pelivan

GOLUZMA

GOLUZMA

JESUS MONROY

I'LL TELL YOU

I'LL TELL YOU

DIKSHA GROVER

Ni Oui...

Neither Yes

Jean François FONTANEL

Momo

Momo

Teodor Kuhn

 

 

19:00 Workshop “New Media Production” by Christos Karakasis, John Klados, Vassiliki Kappa

 

Tuesday, September 3  

Location: Hall Antonis Tritsis, City of Athens     50 Acadimias, Athens

13:30   International Competition Documentary

alegria do Lar

The Joy of a Home

Ana Isabel Martins

Armenia: Invisible Country

Armenia: Invisible Country

Mariam Ohanyan

Comme 3 Pommes

Knee-high to a Grasshopper

Fabrice ROBIN

Im Kreis, Music for 12 cellos

Circling, Music for 12 cellos

Agnès Padrol and Júlia Obiols

JAVOROV KOD

MAPLE CODE

Hasan Arnautovic

L'EAU DE GOALMARI

THE WATER OF GOALMARI

AMIRUL ARHAM

Loro Dentro

Loro Dentro – Inside

Cristina Oddone

MEANINGS

MEANINGS

Rafael Deugenio / Martin Chab

MEHMEDOVA CRKVA

The Mehmed’s Church

Hasan Arnautovic

TXIKI

TXIKI

Sergio San Martin

Αmor perfetto

Αmor perfetto

Germano Polano

It goes on

It goes on

Theresa Khalil

 

 

16:00   International Competition Fiction III Part 129 min  

Premiers pas

First Steps

Grégory Lecocq

In The Shadow of Deathless Tree

In The Shadow of Deathless Tree

Nail Pelivan

Please Hang Up and Try Again

Please Hang Up and Try Again

Eduardo A. Garcia

Numbers

Numbers

Robert Hloz

Nahlebniki

The Dependents

Igor Parfenov

Communication Moderne

Modern Communication

Frank ISABEL

La Mort ne raconte pas d' histoire

Death tells no tale

Chris SCHEPARD

Üstümüzden Geçti Bulut

The Cloud Has Passed over Us

Yasar Arif Karagulle

         

 

19:30 Workshop with director Dimitri Gouziotis "The tools of Documentary"

 

Wednesday, September 4

Location: @xorostexnisasomaton 6 Agion Asomaton, Thisio

17:00   Greek Competition Documentrary 180 min

Ο Φυσίκας

Fisikas

             Γιάννης Καστρίτσης

Ο Άνθρωπος και ο Ίσκιος του

The Man and His Shadow

              Γιάννης Καστρίτσης

6.5R

6.5R

Μαντώ Λαμπροπούλου

Café-Finovo

Café-Finovo

Λευτερης Φυλακτος

Διαχείρισης Χρέους

Debt Management

Vahagn Karapetyan

Ιδανική Οικογένεια

Ideal Family

Έριον Κοβάτσι

Κιαλό Αμαντού, ανήλικος μετανάστης στην Αθήνα

Kialo Amadu, minor immigrant in Athens

Γιάννης Βάκρινος

Μια χώρα γεμάτη χρυσάφι

A country full of gold

Γιάννης Βάκρινος

Ο κόσμος του Αττικου ζωολογικου παρκου

The world of Attica zoological park

Δημητρης Μαυροματης

 

20 :30 Movie under tribute to director Thanasis Rentzis "Electric Angel"

Strawberrymint Gallery

22:00 Opening of art exhibition "Digital Wall Scripture"

Art exhibition with BARBARA SPYROULI, HELEN ZOCHNTI BLETSOU, ALEXANDRA PERRI, GEORGE PANDOULAS, DIMITRI PSOMODOTI, and a tribute to painter HELEN BOCCIOU. The exhibition will showcase a wide range of routes within the area of Digital Culture trying to explore what featuring a digital work and demonstrate that it is not always the means but the intention of the project. From 9/1/2013 to 9/15 . Hours 16:00 -20:30

Curator: Vassiliki Kappa

 

Thursday, September 5

Location: L.A Theater 1 Analipseos, Peristeri

14:30 Masterclass with Nikos Theodosiou “For a creative" truancy "”

Location: @xorostexnisasomaton 6 Agion Asomaton, Thisio

17:00 Screening awarded films from the Short Shorts Film Festival

1. Famiry Taishi Shiode apan 19:58 Comedy

2. go west go east   Maya Yonesho Japan 05:02 Animation

3. HARBOR TALE   Yuichi Ito   Japan 18:05 Animation

4. KIDNEY    Yuji Mitsuhashi Japan 11:20 Drama

5. Kiryujin Yuki Saito   Japan 19:47 Drama

6. LI.LI.TA.AL   Akihito Izuhara Japan 07:40 Animation

7. Mō ikkai Atsuko Hirayanagi Japan/Singapore 14:30 Drama

8. Rootless heart Toshiko Hata Japan 09:52 Animation

9. Old Man and the Sea Shunsaku Hayashi Japan 06:43 Animation

10. The One-Page Resume Asako Hyuga Japan 05:28 Drama

11. Trubow Shohei Tada Japan 19:00 Drama

12. THROUGH LIVES Takeshi Kogahara Japan 06:00 Drama

13. Koichi Hiyama (NEKONOTE-DO) Japan 03:07 Animation

Films from Edge Hill Univercity

1. "The Rook" 11min Adam Bradley

2. "Ad Marginem" 16min Liam Yates

3. "Grow" 14:30min Jim Martin

4. "Heaven and Other Alternatives" 20min Jack Leigh

5. "Ethereal" 10min George Short, Dom Tolley, Jonathan Treherne, Connor Williams

6. "Dream Job" Animation 5min David Chambers

7. "Big and Small" Animation 1min Jonathan Redmond

8. "Daft as a Brush" Animation 4min Alexandra Donohoe

9. "Soul of a Shoe" 10min Sam Cawely

10. "Kiss of Frost" 14min   Carl Hunter

20:00 Screening the film “Quartet in four movements”, under tribute to director Lucia Rikaki

 

Friday, September 6

Location: Hall Antonis Tritsis, City of Athens     50 Acadimias, Athens

13:30   1st International Panorama Scientific and Ecological films

The 3o Digital Film Festival of Athens in collaboration with the Finnish Wildlife Vaasa Festival will present a special screening program the "first Panorama ecological and scientific films', contributing to the dissemination of science through the power of new media and digital technologies used today by scientists around the world. The special screenings program will be complemented well as panel discussions focusing on the role of film festivals today dissemination and public awareness about current science and technology issues of common interest. The program is curated by artistic directors of two festivals Christos N. Karakassis (3o Digital Film Festival of Athens) and Elias G. Misyris (Wildlife Vaasa Festival) With the support of Ya'an Panda Animal and Nature Film Festival (Ya'an, China) and Wildlife Conservation Film Festivals (New York, USA)

13:00 Film Screeinings from the international festival Wildlife Conservation Film Festival USA

            Film Screenings from the international film festival Wildlife VAASA Finland

          

19:30 Discussion “The popularisation of science through the power of new media and digital technologies currently used by scientists around the world”

Talk to involve Christos N. Karakassis Producer Director, Elias Misyris Artistic Director at Wildlife Vaasa Finland, Valia Koutsouri Engineer, Melina Kyzeridi environmentalists, Athina Progiou Dr. Environmentalists Engineer.

SUPPORT 1st INTERNATIONAL PANORAMA OF SCINETIFIC AND ECOLOGICAL FILMS

TAO CLUB   www.taoclub.gr e-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

ΠΡΟΜΗΘΕΑΣ,   www .taoclub.gr e-mail: taoclub @hotmail.co.uk

ΑΞΩΝ ΠΕΡΙΒΑΛΛΟΝΤΙΚΗ ΕΠΕ www .axonenviro.gr

 

Saturday, September 7

Location: BETON 7     7 Pidnas, Votanikos                        

17:00 Animation Competition 77 min

Albert

Albert

Csaba Bardos

Don't Be Curly

Don't Be Curly

Veronika Jelinkova

Double Occupancy

Double Occupancy

Fabian Giessler

Nyuszi és Őz

Rabbit and Deer

Péter Vácz

O Šunce

Ham Story

Eliška Chytková

První rybka

First Fish

Veronika Göttlichová

Where do the wild butterflies grow?

Where do the wild butterflies grow?

Vladka Macurova

Αποκλείεται

No Way

Μανόλης Ριζικός

Άρνηση

Refusal

Dominik Urban

Αυταπάτη

Aytapati

Παντελής Καρασαχινίδης

Η Μουτζούρα

The Doodle

Ντιάνα Καλημέρη

Συρματένιοι

Wiremen

Παντελής Καρασαχινίδης

 

 

Experimental Competition36min

Eight-minute Deadline

Eight-minute Deadline

Zina Papadopoulou & Petros Papadopoulos

 

goldfish dreaming

goldfish dreaming

Κώστας Φουρκιώτης

 

Shadowing

shadowing

Mayumi Nakazaki

 

 Video Art Competititon

45min

   

End

End

Panagiotis Tomaras

 

Flux

Flux

Κώστας Μακρινός

 

Nietzsche à Nice

Nietzsche à Nice

Isabella Gresser

 

tape loading error

tape loading error

Sandra Araújo

 

video game mashup

video game mashup

Sandra Araújo

 

Απάτη

Apati

Παντελής Καρασαχινίδης

 

Τελευταίος Χτύπος

Last Beating

Ζιάκου Αλεξάνδρα

 
           

 

20:00 Greek Competition Fiction 35 min

Σσσσς

Hush

Δημήτρης Γεράρδης

Η ΣΤΕΛΛΑ ΚΙ ΕΓΩ

STELLA AND I

Αμέρισσα Μπάστα

Boy Story

Boy Story  

Θανάσης Αγγελόπουλος

       

 

21:30 Routes in Short Films through known Director and Screenwriter

Curated by Christos N. Karakasis –John Klados

"Attractors" in script of John Maroudas (Screenwriter)

“Madonna calls Fassbinder”, 10 ', 2009 –“ Hidden City”, 10', 2012, directed by Dimitris Athaniti

 

Sunday, September 8

Location: Michael Cacoyannis Foundation 206   Piraeus, Tavros

17:00 Tribute to actor Lefteris Voyatzis, Film screening of the "ACROPOL" directed by Pantelis Voulgaris

Curated by Eftychia Argyropoulou

 

19:30 Greek Competition Fiction 93 min

7 π.μ.

7:00 πμ

Δημήτρης Τρανός

The Product Manager

The Product Manager

Ηλίας Φλωράκης

Το πέρασμα της Αχερουσίας

The passage to Aherousia

Αποστόλης Σδράλλης

Πλάι μου

By My Side

Ζέτα Σπυράκη

EXI[s]T

EXI[s]T

Vagelis Zouglos

Απέναντι Όχθη

The River

Μιχάλης Φελάνης

One Line

ONE LINE

Δημήτρης Αργυρίου

ΟΙ ΠΑΛΙΑΤΣΟΙ

THE CLOWNS

Δημήτρης Νάκος

Αμάρανθος Ψυχή

Unfading Soul

Χρυσαυγή Παπαμήτρου-Παναγιώτης Παπανικολάου

807

807

Αλέξανδρος Σκούρας

21:10 Tribute to Director Thanasi Renji Film screening of the “Bio-grafia”

Curated by Maria Lafi

 

SUPPORT SCREENINGS IN CACOYANNIS: MEGA service hellas   Vaio authorized service   www.mega-service.gr

 

Monday, September 9

Location: Michael Cacoyannis Foundation 206   Piraeus, Tavros

17:00 Greek Competition Fiction 135 min

Vacant

Vacant

Josefine Camitz

ΔΙΑΒΟΛΟΥ ΚΑΛΤΣΑ

FIEND?

Α.Ι.Μαριανος

Το μήλο του Σαμαρείτη

The Samaritan's apple

Θεοφάνης Τοψαχαλίδης

ΜΠΛΕ ΚΑΡΟΤΣΑ

BLUE WAGON

Δήμητρα Μπαμπαδήμα

Terrori di Imaginacion

Terrori di Imaginacion

Γιώργος Ευθυμίου

Κάτι θα γίνει

Something will turn up

Θάνος Ψυχογυιός

Ο Ανθρωπος που Τάιζε τον Ισκιο του

the man who fed his shadow

Μάριος Γαρέφος

Abies

Abies

Αλέξανδρος Σκούρας

Ευλάβεια

Sanctimony

Δημήτρης Βαβάτσης

 

19:20 Tribute to Director Lucia Rikaki, Screening of the Documentary “Dreams in another language”

Curated by Maria Lafi

21:30 Award Ceremony of the 3rd Digital Film Festival Athens

SUPPORT SCREENINGS IN MICHAEL CACOYANNIS FOUNDATION

MEGA service hellas   Vaio authorized service   www.mega-service.gr

 

Tuesday, September 10

Location: Aithrio Café ALSOS, Protomagias Square

Will be announced the two Audience Awards

screenings of the winning films and close the 3rd PARTY Digital Film Festival Athens

Start time 21:00

 

ORGANIZATION-PRODUCTION

Film Company KOYINTA (KOYINTA Production) www.kouinta-production.gr

in cooperation

L.A. (Life nʼ Art) Theater  www.latheater.gr

Tickets Culture Company

Partner

International Nature Film Festival of Vaasa http://wildlife.vaasa.fi/index.php/en/

The Wildlife Conservation Film Festival USA   http://iam.wcff.org/

www.AIDFF.com

 

 

 

Newsletter

I agree with the Terms and Conditions

Παραγωγή-Διοργάνωση

koyinta organization

ticket-ticket

koyinta-production

Σε συνεργασία

juliet

Partner Film Festivals

Wildlife Vaasa Festival

wildlife

 
The Wildlife Conservation Film Festival USA

WCFF Logo1

 

ΥΠΟΣΤΗΡΙΚΤΕΣ

 
Edge Hill Univercity
Edge Hill Univercity
 
genera
 
genera
 
Δημόκριτος
 
logo demokritos diafano blue
 
Coventry Univercity
coventry university
 
Embassy of Finland athens
Empassy Finland
 
ΣΑΠΟΕ
1
 
Εταιρεία Σκηνοθετών
etairia-skinothetes
 
Ενωση Σεναριογραφων Ελλαδας
ese
 
All About Festivals
allaboutfestivals
Mykonos Multimedia Festival
mykonos multimedia festival
 

Επισκέπτες

Today 18

Yesterday 40

Week 440

Month 1111

All 5619

Currently are 24 guests and no members online

Kubik-Rubik Joomla! Extensions

Με την αιγίδα

ypourgeio

Με την υποστήριξη

dimos athineon

Rising star award

Υποστήριξη Rising star award

ΧΟΡΗΓΟΙ ΕΠΙΚΟΙΝΩΝΙΑΣ

ΕΡΤ
 
EPT aidff
 
Πρώτο Πρόγραμμα
proto programma
 
Kosmos 93.6
kosmos936
Rise TV
RISETV FINAL LOGO BLACK
 
Ναυτεμπορική
NAFTSITE
 
KOYINTA.GR

koyinta.gr

Poets Radio
4153ρ
 
My film
logo myFILM.gr 2016
 
Now24
 
now24
 
 
 
 
Film Theater
film theater
 
Apostaktirio
 
 
αποστακτιριο
 
Art and Press
art and press
Click Life
click
 
Γνώμη
gnomi
 
LIfe Speed
logo life speed
LavArt
logo lavart
City Portal
cityportal newlogo
 
YouthnetHellas
YouthnetHellas
deBOP.gr
logoWhiteOnBlackRounded+gr
Artic.gr
logo artic1
 
Πες τα Ολα
PESTAOLA1
 
Gefira
Gefira logo
 
frapress
frapress
  
Culture of Balkans
culture of balkans
 
For Free
logoforfree
 
 
Jazz Blues Rock
jazzblusrock
 
VOREINI
VOREINI
 
 
all4fun.gr
 
image002
Filmmaker
filmmakerlogo
 
 
Typologos
typologos
 
Go to top